Manufacturers

Top sellers

PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how Love That Homewares (ABN 166 006 995 36) collects, uses and protects any personal information about yourself that you provide us when you use this website or otherwise interact with us. You can be assured that any personal information you provide when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time, without notice to you. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 July 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information from customers, business contacts, suppliers, people seeking employment and other individuals with whom we deal:

name and contact information including email address, postal and/or delivery address and telephone number (if supplied by you);
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
payment information including credit card information, where you register on our website or make a purchase from us;
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers; and
employment history and qualifications (if you apply for employment with us).

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
to process your transactions and deliver products to you,
to improve our products and services,
for internal record keeping and to otherwise manage our business,
to assess any application for employment,
unless you ask us not to, send promotional material, from time to time, to any contact details you provide to us, about our new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting (including information about third parties),
to contact you by email, SMS or phone, fax or mail for market research purposes, and
to customise the website according to your interests.

We will only use your personal information as reasonably necessary for the above purposes, unless we have your permission or are required by law to otherwise handle your information (such as to respond to an emergency). Love That Homewares may disclose your personal information for the above purposes to the following people and entities:
our contractors and service providers (including IT services, mailing houses, shipping and distribution services and recruitment services);
our business associates;
our professional advisers, such as lawyers, accountants and auditors;
your employees, agents and representatives (if you are our business contract);
if you choose to apply for any credit facility in connection with a purchase (where offered), the credit provider;
your referees (if you have applied for employment with us);
a person or company proposing to acquire all or part of our business; and
government and regulatory authorities, and other parties if required or permitted by law.

We require these organisations to be bound by appropriate confidentiality obligations and take reasonable steps to ensure that they are aware of their privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your information. If you have specifically ordered products to be manufactured, we may disclose information about your order and delivery details including your surname to our manufacturer in countries such as China.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect about you. These measures include access controls to our premises and account based controls and internet firewalls for electronic data that we hold. Our staff and related personnel are only permitted to access information necessary for their duties.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's browser. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to optimise the continuity of your browsing session by gathering and remembering information about your browsing preferences, including browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed, page access times and the referring website address. If you log in for shopping purposes, cookies will assist with remembering your shopping cart contents and log in details.

Cookies cannot be used to identify you and will not give us access to your personal information (other than the information you have chosen to share with us). We only use cookies internally for the purposes of analysing data about webpage traffic and improving our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The data is removed from the system after it is used in this way.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by:
- writing to the Privacy Officer, Love That Homewares, Pavesi St, Guildford West NSW 2161
- emailing us at hello@lovethathomewares.com.au.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, out of date, irrelevant or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If we refuse access, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. We may recover reasonable costs of retrieving information when you make an access request.

Complaints

If you have any question, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your information, please contact us using any of the above methods. You can also contact us if you believe that the privacy of your information has been compromised or is not adequately protected. Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you within 28 days, although we may request further information for the purpose of considering your complaint. If we will take longer than 28 days to investigate your complaint, we will advise you of the likely response time.

Collection statement

Love That Homewares collects personal information in order to process purchases, deliver our products to you and to inform you about products that you may be interested in, unless you opt out. We may disclose your information to our distributors and related companies for these purposes. If you have specifically ordered furniture, we may provide your delivery details to our manufacturers overseas, including in China.